Template

Policy page template

A company policy in plain Markdown – a TL;DR, limits in a table, how to claim, the rules, how to ask for an exception, and a dated change log.

  • free – no account
  • a URL in seconds
  • yours if you claim it

Publishing this from your own stack? See Display for internal docs.

Already chatting with an agent?
Or duplicate it as-is

Preview

What it looks like published

View live on Display →

Expense and travel policy

Owner: Finance · Applies to: everyone at Fernhill · Effective: 1 October 2026 · Version: 4

TL;DR: Spend company money as you would spend your own. Claims under £250 need no approval. Submit receipts within 30 days. Book trains, not flights, inside the UK.

What you can spend without approval

CategoryLimitNotes
Meals when travelling£45 a dayAlcohol is not covered
Hotel, London£180 a nightBook through the travel desk
Hotel, other UK cities£120 a night
Books and courses£500 a yearTell your manager first
Home office£300 once, then £100 a yearChair, desk, monitor

How to claim

  1. Take a photo of the receipt.
  2. Add it in the expenses app within 30 days.
  3. Finance pays approved claims with the next monthly payroll.

Travel

  • Book trains for travel inside the UK. Book flights only when the train takes more than five hours.
  • Standard class on trains. First class only when you travel for more than three hours and work on the train.
  • Customer visits: your manager approves the trip before you book.

Exceptions

Ask Finance in the #finance channel before you spend. Finance records every exception in this doc's comments, so the next person can see the answer.

Change log

VersionDateChange
41 Oct 2026Home office allowance added
33 Mar 2026London hotel limit up from £160 to £180
212 Sep 2025Train-first rule for UK travel
Source – policy-page.md
Open raw file
# Expense and travel policy

**Owner:** Finance · **Applies to:** everyone at Fernhill · **Effective:** 1 October 2026 · **Version:** 4

> **TL;DR:** Spend company money as you would spend your own. Claims under £250 need no approval. Submit receipts within 30 days. Book trains, not flights, inside the UK.

## What you can spend without approval

| Category | Limit | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Meals when travelling | £45 a day | Alcohol is not covered |
| Hotel, London | £180 a night | Book through the travel desk |
| Hotel, other UK cities | £120 a night | |
| Books and courses | £500 a year | Tell your manager first |
| Home office | £300 once, then £100 a year | Chair, desk, monitor |

## How to claim

1. Take a photo of the receipt.
2. Add it in the expenses app within 30 days.
3. Finance pays approved claims with the next monthly payroll.

## Travel

- Book trains for travel inside the UK. Book flights only when the train takes more than five hours.
- Standard class on trains. First class only when you travel for more than three hours and work on the train.
- Customer visits: your manager approves the trip before you book.

## Exceptions

Ask Finance in the #finance channel **before** you spend. Finance records every exception in this doc's comments, so the next person can see the answer.

## Change log

| Version | Date | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 Oct 2026 | Home office allowance added |
| 3 | 3 Mar 2026 | London hotel limit up from £160 to £180 |
| 2 | 12 Sep 2025 | Train-first rule for UK travel |

What this template is for

A policy that answers the question in the first screen. The TL;DR gives the main rules, a table gives every limit as a number, and the change log shows what changed and when.

How teams use it

  • One page per policy. Expenses, travel, leave and security each get their own page in the same folder.
  • Answers stay with the policy. Finance records each exception as a comment on the page, so the next person sees the answer.
  • Versions you can point to. Each saved version keeps its date, so you can see which rules applied on a given day.

More templates

A URL for everything your agents make

Any agent, any model. Behind your company’s sign-in, at one flat price.

Free to start · Unlimited viewers